Home Programs Our Team Success Stories About Articles Affiliate Contact

Lean Muscle strongly recommend that you consult your physician regarding the applicability of any recommendations and follow all safety instructions before beginning any exercise program…..read more

Submit your transformation and win a free  program

PRIVACY POLICY

Lean Muscle, LLC (“Lean Muscle”), created this Privacy Policy to give you or your company (in either case, “You” or “Your”) confidence and demonstrate its commitment to fair information practices and to the protection of privacy.

This Privacy Policy is only applicable to the Website and Metabolic Triggers product, and not to any Third-Party Websites, which may have data collection, storage and use practices and policies that differ materially from this Privacy Policy. For additional information, see the section concerning Third-Party Websites, below.

BY USING THE WEBSITE AND THE PRODUCT, YOU REPRESENT AND WARRANT THAT YOU HAVE READ AND UNDERSTOOD, AND AGREE TO THE TERMS OF, THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT UNDERSTAND OR DO NOT AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU MUST IMMEDIATELY LEAVE THE WEBSITE.

Each time You use the Website, the then-current version of this Privacy Policy will apply. Accordingly, each time You use the Website You should check the date of this Privacy Policy (which appears at the end) and review any changes since the last time You used the Website. For additional information, see the section concerning Updates and Changes to Privacy Policy, below.

   1.    CHILDREN' S PRIVACY

Lean Muscle does not solicit or knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If Lean Muscle obtains actual knowledge that it has collected personally identifiable information from a child under the age of 13, Lean Muscle will immediately delete such information from its database. Because Lean Muscle does not collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13, Lean Muscle has no such information to use or disclose to third parties. Lean Muscle has designed this Privacy Policy in order to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Act (COPPA).

   2.     INFORMATION COLLECTION PRACTICES

      a.    Traffic Data. Like most website operators, Lean Muscle automatically gathers information of the sort that browsers automatically make available, including: (i) IP addresses; (ii) domain servers; (iii) types of computers accessing the Website; and (iv) types of Web browsers accessing the Website (collectively Traffic Data). Traffic Data is anonymous information that does not personally identify You. Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to You based on visiting this site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

      b.    Cookies. A Cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a users computer, and that the users browser provides to the website each time the user submits a query to the website. The purpose of a Cookie is to identify the user as a unique user of the Website. Lean Muscle uses Cookies to customize Your experience on the Website to Your interests, to ensure that You do not see the same advertisements or informational messages repeatedly, and to store Your password so You do not have to re-enter it each time You visit the Website. For additional information on Lean Muscle uses of Cookies, see the section concerning Information Use and Disclosure Practices/Traffic Data and Information Gathered Using Cookies, below.

IF YOU DO NOT WISH TO HAVE COOKIES PLACED ON YOUR COMPUTER, YOU SHOULD SET YOUR BROWSERS TO REFUSE COOKIES BEFORE ACCESSING THE WEBSITE, WITH THE UNDERSTANDING THAT CERTAIN OF THE SERVICES AND CERTAIN FEATURES OF THE WEBSITE MAY NOT FUNCTION PROPERLY WITHOUT THE AID OF COOKIES. IF YOU REFUSE COOKIES, YOU ASSUME ALL RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY RESULTING LOSS OF FUNCTIONALITY.

      c.    Personal Information. In order for You to use certain of the Services, You are required to provide Lean Muscle certain information that personally identifies You (Personal Information). Personal Information includes, without limitation:

         i.    Contact Data (such as Your name and e-mail address);

         ii.    Demographic Data (such as Your age, gender, ethnicity, height, body fat %, profession, education level, marital status, religious affiliation, zodiac sign, parental status, country, state, city and likes and dislikes,);

         iii.    Financial Data (such as Your credit/debit card number and expiration date).

In each case, You will be asked to provide Personal Information; the Website will not gather it surreptitiously. Lean Muscle may supplement the Personal Information You provide with additional Personal Information gathered from public sources or from third-parties (e.g., consumer reporting agencies) who may lawfully provide such information to Lean Muscle.

You are under no obligation to provide Personal Information, with the caveat that Your refusal to do so may prevent You from using certain of the Services.

            (a)     Information You Make Public. The Website contains features (e.g. public profiles,) that permit You to upload, post, transmit, display, perform or distribute content, information or other, including Your Personal Information. Any information that You choose to disclose by means of such features becomes public information over which Lean Muscle is unable to exercise control. You should exercise caution when deciding to disclose Your Personal Information by means of such features, and You agree to assume all responsibility for doing so.

   3.    INFORMATION USE AND DISCLOSURE PRACTICES

      a.    Traffic Data and Information Gathered Using Cookies. Lean Muscle analyzes Traffic Data and information gathered using Cookies to help Lean Muscle better understand who is using the Website and how they are using it. By identifying patterns and trends in usage, Lean Muscle is able to better design the Website to improve Your experience, and to serve You more relevant and interesting content and advertisements. From time to time, Lean Muscle may release Traffic Data and information gathered using Cookies in the aggregate, such as by publishing a report on trends in the usage of the Website. Lean Muscle does not attempt to link information gathered using Cookies to Personal Information.

      b.    Personal Information

         i.    Generally. Lean Muscle uses Your Contact Data to send You information about Lean Muscle and Lean Muscle products and services, and to contact You when necessary in connection with the Services. Lean Muscle uses Your Financial Data to verify Your qualifications for certain Services and, when necessary, to bill You. Lean Muscle uses Your Demographic Data to customize and tailor Your experience on the Website. As with Traffic Data and information gathered using Cookies, from time to time Lean Muscle may release Demographic Data in the aggregate, such as by publishing a report on trends in the usage of the Website. We may use your IP address to help prevent fraud, to help diagnose problems with our server, to gather broad demographic information, and to offer you products and services. In addition Lean Muscle may use Your personal information, transfer Your personal information, and/or sell Your personal information for any legal purpose, including, without limitation: (1) to deliver the products and/or services to You that You have requested; (2) to validate Your compliance with the terms and conditions; (3) for content improvement and feedback purposes; (4) to reach You, when necessary, regarding Your use of the web site or product(s); and (5) to bring retail opportunities and promotional offers to You by email, direct mail, telemarketing, and/or online banner advertising. When Your information is provided to third parties, these third parties may include providers of direct marketing services and applications. We or these third parties may supplement the information we collect online with outside records to enhance our ability to serve You, to tailor our content to You, and/or to offer You targeted advertising and other opportunities to purchase products and services that we believe may be of interest to You.

         ii.    Financial Data Security. For Your safety and protection, Your credit card information is not stored on Lean Muscle’s servers. Lean Muscle’s payment gateway provider keeps this information encrypted and secure on Your behalf. We will never share your credit card information with third parties unless you have given us explicit permission to do so, such as in order to fulfill a third party offer that you have accepted from us.

         iii.    Disclosure Practices. Except under the following circumstances, and as otherwise stated herein, Lean Muscle will keep Your Personal Information private, and will not share it with third parties:

   • Disclosure in Connection with Services. Lean Muscle discloses Personal Information to those who help it provide Services, including those who perform technical, administrative and data processing tasks such as hosting, billing, fulfillment, and data storage and security.

   • License to User Content. As stated in the Website Terms of Use, by using the Website, You grant the Lean Muscle Parties the right to publish Your name and any username of Yours in connection with the Lean Muscle Parties exercise of their license in and to Your User Content. You further waive any claims arising from the Lean Muscle Parties exercise of that right. For additional information, see Terms of Use Section 17, regarding User Content.

   • By Law or to Protect Rights. Lean Muscle discloses Personal Information when required to do so by law, or in response to a subpoena or court order, or when Lean Muscle believes in its sole discretion that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Lean Muscle, third parties or the public at large.

   • Business Transfers; Bankruptcy. Lean Muscle reserves the right to transfer all Personal Information in its possession to a successor organization in the event of a merger, acquisition, or bankruptcy or other sale of all or a portion of Lean Muscle assets. Other than to the extent ordered by a bankruptcy or other court, the use and disclosure of all transferred Personal Information will be subject to this Privacy Policy, or to a new privacy policy if You are given notice of that new privacy policy and an opportunity to affirmatively opt-out of it. Personal Information submitted or collected after a transfer, however, may be subject to a new privacy policy adopted by Lean Muscle successor organization.

   4.    EMAIL USAGE

The email address You provide when You register with the Website and become a Member, and/or for order processing, may be used to send You information and updates pertaining to Your Membership or order, in addition to periodic company news, udates, and/or related product or service information (collectively, “Special Offers”).

You may opt-out of receiving Special Offers at any time by (a) following the unsubscribe instructions contained in each Special Offer; or (b) sending an email to [info@Lean Muscle.com].

By permitting us to collect this information, You will be able to receive free information on products and services that may be of interest to You. You also enable us to personalize Your experience with us so that we can provide You with the highest quality of service. By submitting Your email address on this web site, You agree to receive email from us and our third party advertisers. We, and our third party advertisers, may maintain separate email lists for different purposes. You can cancel Your participation in any of these email lists at any time by clicking the opt-out link or other unsubscribe option that is included in the respective email. We only send emails to people who have authorized us to contact them, either directly, or through a third party. We do not send unsolicited commercial emails, because we hate spam as much as You do. In addition, You agree that by submitting Your email address on this web site and/or registering to receive the product and/or service offered herein, such act constitutes a purchase, an inquiry, and/or an application for the purposes of the Amended Telemarketing Sales Rule (ATSR), 16 CFR ‘310 et seq. and any applicable state and local “do not call” regulations. We and our third party advertisers retain the right to contact You via telemarketing in accordance with the ATSR and the applicable state regulations.

   5.    SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Lean Muscle has implemented and maintains reasonable security procedures and practices to protect against the unauthorized access, use, modification, destruction or disclosure of Your Personal Information

   6.    LOST OR STOLEN INFORMATION

You must promptly notify us if Your credit, bank, other financial institution information, user name or password is lost, stolen or used without permission. In such and event, we will remove that credit card number, bank account information, other financial institution information, user name or password from Your account and updated our records accordingly.

   7.    USER ABILITY TO ACCESS, UPDATE, AND CORRECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

Lean Muscle wants Your Personal Information to be complete and accurate. As stated in the Website Terms of Use, by using the Website, You represent and warrant that all information You provide on any registration form or otherwise in connection with Your use of the Website and Services will be complete and accurate, and that You will update that information as necessary to maintain its completeness and accuracy. To confirm the completeness and accuracy of, or make changes to, Your Personal Information, visit Your personal profile. Through Your personal profile You may review and update You Personal Information that we have already collected.

   8.    THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

Lean Muscle neither owns nor controls Third-Party Websites. Accordingly, Third-Party Websites are under no obligation to comply with this Privacy Policy except with respect to Personal Information provided directly to them by Lean Muscle. Before visiting or providing Personal Information to a Third-Party Website, You should inform Yourself of the privacy policies and practices (if any) of that Third-Party Website, and should take those steps necessary to, in Your discretion, protect Your privacy.

   9.    PROMOTIONAL ACTIVITIES

From time to time, Lean Muscle may conduct contests, giveaways and other promotions (collectively, “Promotional Activities”). Any information submitted in connection with Promotional Activities will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy. From time to time, Lean Muscle may also ask You to participate in surveys designed to help Lean Muscle improve the Websites, Products and/or Services. Any Personal Information provided to Lean Muscle in connection with any survey will be used only in relation to that survey, and will be disclosed to third parties not bound by this Privacy Policy only in aggregated form.

   

   10.    UPDATES AND CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Lean Muscle reserves the right, at any time and without notice, to add to, update, change or modify this Privacy Policy, simply by posting such update, change or modification on this page. Any such addition, update, change or modification will be effective immediately upon posting on the Website. Each time You use the Website, the then-current version of this Privacy Policy will apply. Accordingly, each time You use the Website You should check the date of this Privacy Policy (which appears at the end) and review any changes since the last time You used the Website. Unless Lean Muscle obtains Your express consent, any revised Privacy Policy will apply only to information collected after the effective date of such revised Privacy Policy, and not to information collected under any earlier Privacy Policy.

Effective Date: [MAY 2014]